SBI Clerk vacancy in the year 2016 was close to 20,000. However, total SBI Clerk vacancy was spread into various categories, states, special categories, etc. The overall vacancy in the SBI clerical cadre makes it a very lucrative opportunity for any candidate who is targeting to crack bank exams. Till now, SBI Clerk 2017 notification has not come out but we are sure that even this year the overall vacancy would be close to 20,000.

Let us go into detail of overall SBI Clerk vacancy in the year 2016.

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2016 – Overall Number

In the year 2016, the total number of vacancy in the SBI Clerical cadre for Junior Associate post (Customer Support and Sales) and Junior Agricultural Associate post was close to 1,960.

CategoryJunior Associate
(Customer Support & Sales)
Junior Agricultural
Associate
Junior Associate
(Customer Support & Sales)
Special Recruitment Drive
for filling up of Backlog vacancies
Junior Associate
(Customer Support & Sales)
Special recruitment drive
for Meghalaya, J&K, Ladakh
GEN5615156899
SC179445559612
ST87630873334
OBC244167718043
PWD-OH10730473
PWD-VI107291251
PWD-HI107302342
EX Servicemen - XS1073301109315
EX Servicemen - DXS48313721010

Gen – General Category, ST – Scheduled Tribe, SC – Scheduled Caste, OBC – Other Backward Classes, PWD – Person with Disability, HI – Hearing Impaired, VI – Visually Impaired, OH – Orthopedically Handicapped, XS – Ex-Serviceman, DXS – Disabled – Ex- Serviceman or Dependent of Ex-servicemen.

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2016 – State wise and Category wise

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2016 – Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)

StateOfficial languageGENSCSTOBCOHVIHIXSDXS
GujaratGujrati1612146833333114
KarnatakaKannada68201035121136
Madhya PradeshHindi3521051411057777032
ChattisgarhHindi17541110203343515
West BengalBengali49122549215101099844
A&N IslandsHindi & English801400011
OrissaOdia28089123666655625
Jammu& KashmirUrdu000000000
Himachal PradeshHindi9546737222198
HaryanaHindi160560803233013
PunjabPunjabi8146033122167
Tamil NaduTamil7532701438314151414264
PondicherryTamil930500120
Delhi/HaryanaHindi7726038112146
RajasthanHindi71231727121146
UttarakhandHindi12332523212189
Andhra PradeshTelegu6952219637314141413962
TelanganaTelegu21768301164544319
KeralaMalayalam173283763322813
Uttar PradeshHindi5982451131512111211752
MaharashtraMarathi1623027813333014
GoaKonkani1503410021
AssamAssamese6471330111116
Arunachal PradeshEnglish17013001031
ManipurManipuri1308310021
MeghalayaEnglish17014100132
MizoramMizo705000011
NagalandEnglish18014001032
TripuraBengali, English1437110031
BiharHindi503143824198109040
JharkhandHindi19846101464443918
Total5615179487624411071071071073483

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2016 – Junior Agricultural Associate (Customer Support & Sales)

StateOfficial languageGENSCSTOBCOHVIHIXSDXS
GujaratGujrati92122648212187
KarnatakaKannada461462411194
Madhya PradeshHindi1594763473433115
ChattisgarhHindi24614301052
West BengalBengali6228627121126
A&N IslandsHindi & English000000000
OrissaOdia100324424222209
Jammu& KashmirUrdu100100000
Himachal PradeshHindi210100001
HaryanaHindi26901310052
PunjabPunjabi1060400121
Tamil NaduTamil331211710163
PondicherryTamil110100000
Delhi/HaryanaHindi300100001
RajasthanHindi61201623121125
UttarakhandHindi2771510042
Andhra PradeshTelegu19561271045343917
TelanganaTelegu5517729111115
KeralaMalayalam400100010
Uttar PradeshHindi2279341194544420
MaharashtraMarathi1703228853333115
GoaKonkani000000000
AssamAssamese496112411194
Arunachal PradeshEnglish706000011
ManipurManipuri301100010
MeghalayaEnglish14011101031
MizoramMizo302000010
NagalandEnglish505000010
TripuraBengali, English1347100131
BiharHindi134382642232411
JharkhandHindi42920910184
Total1568455308677302930301137

Above vacancy is shown in the general category.

Now we have seen the total vacancy. What about the salary structure of SBI Clerk? Let us tell that the salary is quite good per the current market standard. There are also other benefits attached to the monthly package.

SBI Clerk Salary Structure

The total starting emoluments of SBI Clerk or Junior Associate/Junior Agricultural Associate is at par with the current market standard for any clerical cadre post. Typically, the total package per month in any metro city like Mumbai would be around Rs. 20,950/month. It includes dearness allowance (DA) and other allowances at the current rate. However, a Junior Agricultural Associates will be eligible to get an additional amount of special pay of Rs. 490/month, which is estimated for DA, HRA and superannuation benefits.

However, a Junior Agricultural Associates will enjoy the additional benefit of special pay of Rs. 490/month. This extra amount is estimated for DA, HRA and superannuation benefits.

SBI Clerk salary varies depending on the place of posting. Also, SBI Clerk is eligible for reimbursement of various perquisites such as Provident Fund, Gratuity, Pension, Medical, leave fare, etc.

Pay scale or salary structure of SBI Clerk may look like this: 11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110-2120/1-30230-1310/1-31540

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria

It is to be noted that any candidate can only apply for one state and one SBI Clerk post. Every candidate is expected to be proficient (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) in the official language of the State.

Your knowledge of the local/official language will be checked as part of SBI Clerk recruitment process.

(1) Essential Academic Qualifications of SBI Clerk

  • Junior Associates – Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government.
  • Junior Agricultural Associates – Graduation in Agriculture or Agriculture allied activities from a Government recognised University or Institute.

(2) Age Criteria

Every candidate at the time of filling SBI Clerk application, should not be below 20 years of age and also should not be aged more than 28 years.

But there is a relaxation of upper age limit for below categories.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
PWD (Gen)10 years
PWD (SC /ST)15 years
PWD (OBC)13 years
Persons domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir State during the period from
01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989
5 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex- Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
Widows, Divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands & who are not remarried9 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

Do you want to know SBI Clerk vacancy for 2017? Keep watching this space since we will update the SBI Clerk vacancy as soon as SBI publishes SBI Clerk 2017 notification on their website.